» » Sir Henry Morton Stanley Confederate: The Life of Educator, Editor, and Civil Rights Activist Willis M. Carter of Virginia (Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World)

eBook Sir Henry Morton Stanley Confederate: The Life of Educator, Editor, and Civil Rights Activist Willis M. Carter of Virginia (Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World) epub

by Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes Jr.

eBook Sir Henry Morton Stanley Confederate: The Life of Educator, Editor, and Civil Rights Activist Willis M. Carter of Virginia (Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World) epub
  • ISBN: 0807125873
  • Author: Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes Jr.
  • Genre: History
  • Subcategory: Americas
  • Language: English
  • Publisher: LSU Press; 1St Edition edition (September 1, 2000)
  • Pages: 173 pages
  • ePUB size: 1387 kb
  • FB2 size 1480 kb
  • Formats txt azw mbr lit


Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, J. is the author of many books pertaining to the American Civil War, including General William J. Hardee: Old Reliable and The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, J. Hardee: Old Reliable and The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee. He is a recipient of the New Orleans Civil War Round Table's Charles L. Dufour Award for a lifetime of scholarship in the field of the Civil War. He lives in Chattanooga. Series: Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World.

From Slave to Statesman book. Carter was born a slave in 1852. Other books in the series. Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World (1 - 10 of 23 books). Books by Robert Heinrich. In the 1980s, Willis McGlascoe Carter's handwritten memoir turned. He journeyed as far as Rhode Island and then moved to Washington, DC, where he attended night school before entering and graduating from Wayland Seminary.

by Henry M (Henry Morton) 1841-1 Stanley and John Scott Sir Keltie 1840-1927. by Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes Jr. Hardcover.

Although Carter was not one of the more well-known black leaders in Virginia during the post-Reconstruction period, Heinrich and Harding argue that he was part of. .

Although Carter was not one of the more well-known black leaders in Virginia during the post-Reconstruction period, Heinrich and Harding argue that he was part of a larger network of local and statewide leaders who aimed to protect African American civil liberties and pave the way for educational opportunities in Virginia. They also show just how difficult the life of a community leader was. As a teacher and journalist, Carter never earned much money. His teaching salary was dictated by local politicians increasingly less committed to ensuring equality of education for African Americans.

Find the complete Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World .

Great deals on one book or all books in the series. No Taint Of Compromise: Crusaders In Antislavery Politics. Deborah Harding, Robert Heinrich. Wendell Phillips, Social Justice, and the Power of the Past. W. Caleb McDaniel, Dean Grodzins.

Book Channel Reader Survey. Browse All Categories.

Also Known As: Sir Henry Morton Stanley. Childhood & Early Life. Henry Stanley was born to an unwed 18 year old girl, Elizabeth Parry, on 28 January 1841 in Denbigh, Wales, UK. His mother abandoned him when he was very young and left him at the mercy of relatives. After establishing that there was no connection between Lake Tanganyika and the River Nile, Stanley returned to London while Livingstone stayed back to continue his explorations. In 1872, Stanley penned a book titled ‘How I Found Livingstone; travels, adventures, and discoveries in Central Africa’.

Henry Morton Stanley, in full Sir Henry Morton Stanley, original name .

Henry Morton Stanley, in full Sir Henry Morton Stanley, original name John Rowlands, Congolese byname Bula Matari ( Breaker of Rocks ), (born January 28, 1841, Denbigh, Denbighshire, Wales-died May 10, 1904, London, England), British American explorer of central Africa, famous for his rescue of the Scottish missionary and explorer David Livingstone and for his discoveries in and development of the Congo. He was knighted in 1899.

Sir Henry Morton Stanley’s early life appears to have been a mix of poverty .

Sir Henry Morton Stanley’s early life appears to have been a mix of poverty, adventure and make-believe. Stanley was actually born John Rowlands in the Welsh county town of Denbigh in 1841. Under his new name, Stanley joined the Confederate Army following the outbreak of the American Civil War in 1861 and fought at the Battle of Shiloh. After being captured he quickly changed sides and enlisted in the Union Army. Perhaps preferring a life at sea he appears to have deserted the Union Army and joined the Federal Navy serving as a clerk on board the frigate Minnesota, before he eventually jumped that ship as well.

The early career of the nineteenth-century journalist and explorer is revealed in a memoir of his Civil War American travels, serving in both the Union and Confederate armies and the Union navy during his military career.
eBooks Related to Sir Henry Morton Stanley Confederate: The Life of Educator, Editor, and Civil Rights Activist Willis M. Carter of Virginia (Antislavery, Abolition, and the Atlantic World)
Contacts | Privacy Policy | DMCA
All rights reserved.
lycee-pablo-picasso.fr © 2016-2020